Officers

Indiana Society Officers – 2015


Wayne C. Eells
PRESIDENT
103 E Bloomfield Ln.
Westfield, IN 46074-9774
(317) 727-8651

Wendell D. Horn
TREASURER
6340 W US Highway 20
Angola, IN 46703-9606
(260) 665-8702

Mark Kreps
HISTORIAN
1611 North Tillotson Ave
Muncie, IN 47304-2500
(765) 288-4643

Robert Pfaff
VICE PRESIDENT
555 W Emmet Av.
Rensselaer, IN 47978-3014
(219) 866-8297

Ernest R. Davis
REGISTRAR-GENEALOGIST
904 Westwood Dr.
Goshen, IN 46526-1138
(574) 533-7993

C. David Betzner
CHAPLAIN
3671 S Applegate Dr
New Palestine, IN 46163
(317) 861-5605

Jeffery W. Jones
SECRETARY
6321 Black Oak Blvd
Fort Wayne, IN 46835
(260) 485-7789

Steven D. Carpenter JD
CHANCELLOR
6067 Polonius Ct.
Indianapolis, IN 46254-5090
(317) 371-1331

William Sharp
TRUSTEE
167 Kingsbrook
Ann Arbor, MI 48103-6937
(734) 769-0187



District Vice Presidents

OPEN
District 1

George W. Frantz
District 2
1299 Shenandoah Dr.
Lafayette, IN 47905-4307
(765) 426-2328

Jerry Brown
District 3
200 W Freeman Av.
Seymour, IN 47274-3614
(812) 522-3812

Kenneth Gilkey
District 4
409 Hillcrest Dr
Newburgh, IN 47630-1345
(812) 858-6185


Indiana Society Past Presidents


1890-1890 Samuel Merrill
1891-1893 William E. Niblack
1894-1894 Mahlon D. Manson
1895-1896 Dr. Seneca Buel Brown
1897-1904 William E. English
1905-1905 Inman H. Fowler
1906-1906 William A. Hamilton
1907-1907 Charles W. Moores
1908-1908 Theodore Stein
1909-1910 William J. Brown
1910-1911 George O. Dix
1911-1912 Horace C. Starr
1912-1913 C. A. Kenyon
1913-1914 James E. Somes
1914-1915 James R. Morgan
1915-1916 Robert H. Tyndall
1916-1917 James P. Goodrich
1917-1918 Earl H. Payne
1918-1919 C. T. Jewett
1919-1920 Charles W. Jewett
1920-1922 Austin H. Brown
1922-1924 C. F. Posson
1924-1926 Herbert Briggs
1926-1928 Sidney S. Miller
1928-1929 Thomas A. Daily
1929-1930 Frank B. Fowler
1930-1931 Clarence A. Cook
1931-1932 Fletcher Hodges

1932-1934 M. H. Reasoner
1934-1935 Charles L. Barry
1935-1936 H. O. Chamberlain
1936-1938 R. L. Moorhead
1938-1939 Elijah A. Arthur
1940-1944 Joseph V. Somers
1944-1945 Carleton Atwater
1945-1947 Jessee C. Moore
1947-1948 Wallace Weatherbolt
1948-1949 W. C. McKitrick
1949-1950 George L. Clark
1950-1951 John L. H. Fuller
1951-1952 James G. Cecil
1952-1953 Fred I. Willis
1953-1954 John E. King
1954-1955 John Jefferson
1955-1956 Arthur H. Northrup
1956-1957 Willard J. Gambold
1958-1960 Lowell Cameron Reed
1960-1961 Homer Earl Capehart Jr
1961-1962 James Lawrence Miller
1962-1962 Dr. Perry Traver*
1962-1963 Len Northrup
1963-1964 Dr. Howard A. Denbo
1964-1966 George Amos Leist
1966-1968 Loring Russell Stott
1968-1970 Albert Tingley Morris
1970-1972 Marshal Eldon Miller

1972-1974 Jack K. Carmichael
1974-1976 Estel LaRue Allen
1976-1978 George Earl Carroll
1978-1980 Volney Cleland Weir
1980-1982 Kenneth Johnson Petro
1982-1984 William Clark Roggie
1984-1986 William Robert Hawley
1986-1988 Charles M. Lonnberg
1988-1990 Howard Thorton Pyke
1990-1992 John M. Hayes
1992-1993 Allen W. Moore
1993-1995 Carson C. Smith
1995-1997 Dr. Neal Pitts
1997-1999 D. Ray Jewel
1999-2000 Charles F. Bragg
2000-2001 Theodore Williams
2001-2002 J. Michael Green
2002-2003 John A. Kesler, Sr
2003-2004 Jack E. Moore
2004-2005 Roger D. Barnhart
2005-2006 Dr. T. Rex Legler, II
2006-2007 Garry M. Eckard
2007-2008 Robert Howell, Sr.
2008-2009 G. Thomas Schnuck
2009-2010 Steven D. Oberlin
2010-2011 Robert P. Cunningham
2011-2013 C. David Betzner
2013-2015 William E. Sharp



*Dr. Perry Traver was elected to serve during 1962-63 however, he declined because of health. Upon resignation the title of “President Emeritus” was conferred on him.